The Period Symptoms and IBD Study

NASPGHAN/APGNN/CPNP Annual Meeting 2026, San Diego

Save the date: NASPGHAN Webinar

From Puberty to Adulthood: Best Practices for Navigating Reproductive Health in Pediatric IBD

Wednesday, February 24, 2027, 8:00 to 10:00 PM Eastern

Add to Google CalendarRegistration details to follow.

Two abstracts from the Period Symptoms and IBD Study

A multi-site survey of 367 adolescents and young adults with IBD on dysmenorrhea, how they treat it, and what works for them.

Abstract 1Dysmenorrhea characteristics and non-pharmacologic treatments in AYAs with IBD Abstract 2Effectiveness and tolerance of pharmacologic dysmenorrhea treatments in AYAs with IBD

Abstract 1, non-pharmacologic treatments

Dysmenorrhea in Adolescent and Young Adult Females with Inflammatory Bowel Disease: Characteristics and Perceived Nonpharmacologic Treatment Effectiveness

Erica J. Brenner MD, MSCR1, Michael D. Kappelman MD MPH1, Whitney Sunseri MD2, Whitney Gray, CRNP2, Traci M. Kazmerski MD MS2, Maureen Kelly DNP, CPNP1, Hilary K. Michel MD3, Xian Zhang PhD1, Hanna Mochida MS4, Ryan C. Ungaro MD MSc4, Amy G. Bryant MD MSCR1, and Elizabeth A. Spencer MD MS4

1University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, 2University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, 3Nationwide Children’s Hospital, 4Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Background

Dysmenorrhea, or painful menstruation, can impair functioning for adolescents and young adults (AYAs) with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). Safety concerns about non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs and combined oral contraceptives in IBD (gold-standard dysmenorrhea treatments) are widely cited despite limited evidence and may lead AYAs with IBD to rely on non-pharmacologic strategies. Yet, little is known about which lifestyle treatments they use or find effective. We assessed menstrual symptoms and perceived effectiveness of non-pharmacologic dysmenorrhea treatments among AYAs with IBD.

Methods

We conducted a cross-sectional study of AYAs with IBD (age 14-25 years) assigned female at birth at academic tertiary-care centers in New York (NY), North Carolina (NC), Pennsylvania (PA), and Ohio (OH). Participants, recruited in IBD clinic or via REDCap or patient portal messages, completed an electronic survey on their demographics, IBD history, and menstrual symptoms/treatments. Symptom severity was rated on a 3-point scale and treatment effectiveness on a 5-point scale. We used descriptive statistics overall and stratified by dysmenorrhea severity (mild vs. moderate-to-severe), with t-tests and chi-square for bivariate comparisons.

Results

Of 367 participants, 248 (68%) reported dysmenorrhea in the past six months (Age: 20.4 ± 3.2 years; 61% Crohn’s disease; 80% White; 6% Hispanic; 48% NC, 16% NY, 16% PA, 15% OH). Most (67% overall; 69% with dysmenorrhea) perceived IBD symptom worsening during menses, especially abdominal pain, bloating, and diarrhea. Almost all (96%) who endorsed perimenstrual IBD symptom worsening also reported dysmenorrhea. Of those with dysmenorrhea, 92% reported moderate-to-severe cramps, 75% had symptoms during most/all periods, and 64% reported moderate-to-severe functional impairment. Moderate-to-severe dysmenorrhea (vs. mild) was associated with moderate-to-severe IBD (24% vs. 0%, p<0.001). Over 70% of AYAs with dysmenorrhea also had perimenstrual diarrhea, fatigue, mood swings, and irritability, respectively. Of the 246 AYAs with dysmenorrhea who completed questions about treatments, 87% used pharmacologic and non-pharmacologic treatments, 7% used only non-pharmacologic treatments, and none used no treatments. The most common non-pharmacologic treatments were rest (86%) and topical heat application (75%; Table). Perceived non-pharmacologic treatment effectiveness was highest for topical heat application and rest (Figure).

Conclusions

In a multi-site sample of AYAs with IBD, most respondents reported worsening of IBD symptoms during menses, suggesting menstrual health should be integrated into IBD care. Moderate-to-severe dysmenorrhea with functional impairment occurred commonly, often accompanied by diarrhea and mood changes. Topical heat and rest were rated as effective and widely used. Menstruating AYAs with IBD may experience a high symptom burden during their menstrual cycles, often treated with rest and topical heat application along with medications.

Figure. Perceived effectiveness of non-pharmacologic dysmenorrhea treatments among AYAs with IBD
Not at allA littleModeratelyQuiteExtremely
Rest (N=211)
45735628
Topical heat application (N=186)
34546332
Distraction (N=138)
14495613
Increasing water intake (N=135)
1147491612
Exercise (N=99)
15292624
Herbal tea (N=64)
6242374
Massage (N=52)
52516
Diet changes (N=48)
8121963
Yoga (N=38)
121464
Behavioral counseling (N=11)
22511
0%50%100%
Show table: demographics, IBD history, and menstrual history, stratified by dysmenorrhea severity
CharacteristicsTotal cohort reporting dysmenorrhea (N=248)Mild dysmenorrhea (N=20)Moderate to severe dysmenorrhea (N=228)p value**
Demographics & IBD history
Age (years, mean, SD)20.43.219.43.220.53.20.136
Crohn’s (vs. UC/IBD unclassified; n, %)15161%1470%13761%0.384
Overall IBD severity (n, %)<0.001
In remission8735%840%7935%
Mild10041%1260%8839%
Moderate4418%00%4419%
Severe125%00%125%
Menstrual history
Bleeding duration (days; mean, SD)2.60.92.81.32.60.90.994
Regular periods (n, %)16567%1260%15368%0.518
Blood flow (n, %)0.005
Light3615%525%3114%
Moderate11245%945%10345%
Heavy7932%420%7533%
Variable218%210%198%
Other symptoms (n, %)
Heavy bleeding14659%945%13760%0.189
Diarrhea17972%1260%16773%0.205
Nausea13755%630%13158%0.018
Vomiting3313%00%3315%0.085
Fatigue18273%840%17476%<0.001
Mood swings19077%1155%17979%0.026
Irritability19277%840%18481%<0.001
Perceived IBD symptoms (n, %)
GI bleeding156%00%157%0.618
Nocturnal stools187%15%178%1.000
Abdominal pain14157%315%13861%<0.001
Weight loss114%00%115%0.608
Diarrhea12048%420%11651%0.008
Frequent stools11346%525%10847%0.054
Bloating13454%735%12756%0.075
Nausea/vomiting7229%315%6930%0.149
Loss of appetite7028%00%7031%0.003
Fistula irritation135%00%136%0.608
Dysmenorrhea functional impact (n, %)<0.001
None198%1050%94%
Mild6828%945%5927%
Moderate8937%15%8840%
Severe6527%00%6529%
Dysmenorrhea frequency (n, %)<0.001
All/most menses18474%525%17979%
Every 2-3 months4117%735%3415%
Every 4-6 months218%840%136%
Treatments (n, %)
Massage5321%210%5122%0.262
Yoga3815%315%3515%1.000
Exercise10040%840%9240%0.976
Rest21386%1785%19686%1.000
Distraction13956%840%13158%0.132
Topical heat application18775%945%17878%0.002
Behavioral counseling114%00%115%0.608
Acupressure/acupuncture52%15%42%0.346
Dietary changes4920%15%4821%0.138
Increase water intake13755%945%12856%0.337
Drink herbal tea6627%630%6026%0.721
None62%15%52%0.399

*Categories may not add up to 100% due to missing data and/or non-mutually exclusive categories. Categories with <5% of respondents, including % missing, were omitted unless clinically relevant. **P ≤0.05 considered statistically significant IBD = Inflammatory Bowel Disease; SD = standard deviation; UC = ulcerative colitis

Abstract 2, pharmacologic treatments

Perceived Effectiveness and Tolerance of Pharmacologic Treatments for Dysmenorrhea Among Adolescent and Young Adult Females with Inflammatory Bowel Disease

Erica J. Brenner MD, MSCR1, Michael D. Kappelman MD MPH1, Whitney Sunseri MD2, Whitney Gray, CRNP2, Traci M. Kazmerski MD MS2, Maureen Kelly DNP, CPNP1, Hilary K. Michel MD3, Xian Zhang PhD1, Hanna Mochida MS4, Ryan C. Ungaro MD MSc4, Amy G. Bryant MD MSCR1, and Elizabeth A. Spencer MD MS4

1University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, 2University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, 3Nationwide Children’s Hospital, 4Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Background

Dysmenorrhea, or painful menstruation, can impair functioning for adolescents and young adults (AYAs) with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). While gold-standard treatments for dysmenorrhea include non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) and combined oral contraceptives (COCs), IBD guidelines recommend against their use due to concern for IBD flares and blood clots, respectively. Little is known about which dysmenorrhea treatments AYAs with IBD find effective and tolerable. We assessed the perceived effectiveness and side effects of pharmacologic dysmenorrhea treatments among AYAs with IBD.

Methods

We conducted a cross-sectional study of AYAs with IBD (age 14-25 years) assigned female at birth at academic tertiary-care centers in New York, North Carolina, Ohio, and Pennsylvania. Participants, recruited in IBD clinic or via REDCap or patient portal, completed an electronic survey on their demographics, IBD history, and menstrual symptoms/treatments. Menstrual symptom severity and treatment effectiveness were rated on 3- and 5-point scales, respectively. For pain medications, participants reported common side effects. We used descriptive statistics overall and stratified by dysmenorrhea severity (mild vs. moderate-to-severe), with t-tests and chi-square for bivariate comparisons.

Results

Of 367 participants, 248 (68%) reported dysmenorrhea in the past six months (age 20.4 ± 3.2 years; 61% Crohn’s disease, 80% White, 6% Hispanic). The most commonly used treatments were acetaminophen (80%), ibuprofen (30%), COCs (20%), and acetaminophen combination pills (antihistamine with caffeine or a diuretic; 17%). Acetaminophen and acetaminophen/antihistamine/caffeine pills were used more often in moderate-severe vs. mild dysmenorrhea (82% vs. 60%; p=0.037; 19% vs. 0%; p=0.029; Table). Perceived treatment effectiveness was highest for NSAIDs, acetaminophen combination pills, and COCs (Figure, A). Over half of AYAs (69%) had been told not to take an NSAID due to their IBD, including 58% (44/76) of those who used NSAIDs for dysmenorrhea. Thirty seven percent of ibuprofen or naproxen users reported ≥1 side effect, vs. 9-23% of acetaminophen-based product users (Figure, B). Stomach pain was the most common side effect for ibuprofen (29%), naproxen (25%), acetaminophen (11%), and acetaminophen/antihistamine/diuretic pills (9%), vs. headache for acetaminophen/antihistamine/caffeine pills (12%).

Conclusions

In this multi-site sample of menstruating AYAs with IBD, NSAIDs, acetaminophen combination pills, and COCs had higher perceived effectiveness for dysmenorrhea treatment than the more commonly used acetaminophen. A substantial proportion of participants use NSAIDs despite being advised to avoid them, highlighting a gap between patient decision-making and clinical guidance. Most acetaminophen-based product users denied common side effects. Further study is needed to better understand NSAID safety in this population and to evaluate alternative dysmenorrhea treatments.

Figure A. Perceived effectiveness of dysmenorrhea treatments among AYA females with IBD
Not at allA littleModeratelyQuiteExtremely
Acetaminophen (N=196)
716837
Ibuprofen (N=72)
61324209
Combined oral contraceptive pill (N=49)
61011139
Acetaminophen, caffeine, & antihistamine (N=43)
614156
Naproxen (N=16)
13435
Progestin-only pill (N=16)
47212
Contraceptive implant (N=12)
42222
Acetaminophen, diuretic, & antihistamine (N=11)
1442
0%50%100%
Figure B. Number of reported common medication side effects, by treatment
None12≥3
Acetaminophen (N=191)
1541812
Ibuprofen (N=68)
431285
Acetaminophen, caffeine, & antihistamine (N=43)
336
Naproxen (N=16)
10321
Acetaminophen, diuretic, & antihistamine (N=11)
101
0%50%100%
Show table: demographics, IBD history, and pharmacologic dysmenorrhea treatments, stratified by dysmenorrhea severity
CharacteristicsTotal cohort reporting dysmenorrheaMild dysmenorrheaModerate to severe dysmenorrheap value**
Demographics
Total (n, %)248-208%22892%
Age (mean, SD)20.43.219.43.220.53.20.136
Race (n, %)0.014
Asian125%15%125%
Black177%315%198%
White19780%1575%19385%
Other229%15%167%
Hispanic ethnicity (n, %)146%210%125%0.314
State (n, %)0.002
North Carolina11948%945%11049%
New York4016%525%3515%
Pennsylvania4016%420%3616%
Ohio3715%15%3616%
Other114%15%104%
IBD history
IBD phenotype (n, %)0.599
Crohn’s15161%1470%13761%
Ulcerative colitis8936%630%8337%
Overall IBD severity (n, %)<0.001
In remission8735%840%7935%
Mild10041%1260%8839%
Moderate4418%00%4419%
Severe125%00%125%
Pharmacologic treatments (n, %)
Acetaminophen19880%1260%18682%0.037
Acetaminophen, a diuretic, & antihistamine114%00%115%0.608
Acetaminophen, caffeine, & antihistamine4418%00%4419%0.029
Celecoxib21%00%21%1.000
Combined oral contraceptive pill4920%315%4620%0.772
Contraceptive Injectable42%00%42%1.000
Contraceptive Implant104%00%104%1.000
Contraceptive Patch42%00%42%1.000
Contraceptive Ring31%00%31%1.000
GnRH analog/antagonist00%00%00%-
Hormonal intrauterine device94%00%94%1.000
Ibuprofen7430%315%7131%0.130
Naproxen177%00%178%0.374
Opioids31%00%31%1.000
Progestin-only pill177%00%178%0.374
Other52%15%42%0.346
None of the above187%630%125%0.001

*Categories may not add up to 100% due to missing data and/or non-mutually exclusive categories. Categories with <5% of respondents, including % missing, were omitted from the table unless clinically relevant. **P ≤0.05 considered statistically significant SD = standard deviation; GnRH = Gonadotropin-Releasing Hormone